Description: The houbara bustard is 60 cm long with an 140 cm wingspan. In fact, the MacQueen’s bustard is still often called the Asian houbara although the two names are no longer synonymous. One example of such species is the Houbara Bustard (Gruiform, Otidae), a large size bird, in which males perform elaborated courtship displays including booming calls, in peculiar leks sites spaced by at least 500 m in semi-desert open areas. Originally belonging to the colder central Asian region, the houbara bustard migrates every year southwards to winter in a relatively warm environment here."" According to information received, there is intention by falconers to establish a Houbara Bustard breeding facility in the Northern Cape Province of South Afric
Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive series is the first work ever to illustrate and deal in detail with all the living species of birds.
Formerly lumped with Houbara Bustard of North Africa and the eastern Canaries, this bird is the traditional target of Arab falconers and its numbers are dropping rapidly as a result.
It has been listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List since 1996. IUCN believes hunting of houbara bustards on … Breeding in Africa: n; can be seen in 11 countries. You can find a complete list of the permit holders for the latest hunting season, which took place in December and January, here.It might be worth paying attention to the names, because these otherwise powerful men apparently hunt at least in part to boost their sex lives: Tradition says that the aphrodisiacal flesh of houbaras ranks somewhere between Spanish fly and Viagra. Call for better protection .
Got it! MacQueen's bustard (Chlamydotis macqueenii) is a large bird in the bustard family. This bird was seen twice on the Little Rann of Kutch, both times briefly in flight and I missed it on the first occasion. Pakistan is a signatory to international nature conservation agreements which call for protection of rare species and national laws also ban houbara bustard hunting.
BirdLife South Africa (BirdLife Partner) joined forces with other organizations to react with dismay to the receipt of information suggesting that there is interest in the hunting of Houbara Bustard by means of falcons in South Africa. Houbara Bustard (Chlamydotis undulata) bird sounds on dibird.com. This species breeds in deserts and other very arid sandy areas.